Is there a limit to number of structures on a property?

There is no limit to the number of physical structures in any of the zones in the Land Development Regulations. There are however, overall floor area limitations that must be met. In addition, for Detached Single-Family Residential Development there is a limit to the number of dwelling units. For most properties, only two structures may have the features of a residential unit; bedrooms, full bathrooms (with tub/shower), and a kitchen. A kitchen is defined as having an oven/stove top appliance. Typically, none of these features are allowed without all three. For Detached Single-Family Residential Uses these features may only exist within a single-family dwelling or an accessory residential unit. 

Definition of Residential Uses: LDR Section 6.1.4

Definition of a Kitchen: LDR Section 9.5 

Show All Answers

1. Do I need a permit for putting up a fence?
2. How do I know if a grading permit is required?
3. What constitutes site development?
4. Do I need an environmental analysis?
5. Can I build a pond on my property?
6. Will my project have affordable housing fees?
7. Do I have to bury the utilities on my property?
8. What are the setbacks from natural resources?
9. How do I figure out setbacks and height restrictions?
10. Is there a limit to number of structures on a property?